DirectDeed is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy and Terms and Conditions set out on the basis of your personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. We are bound by National Privacy Principal and the Privacy Act 1988.  
This policy only applies to our site. If you leave our site via a link or otherwise, you will be subject to the policy of that website provider. We have no control over that policy or the terms of the website and you should check their policy before continuing to access the site.

 

Your information and data collection:

 
We may collect and process the following data about you:
  1. Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site DirectDeed.com.au. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, subscribing to our service or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our site.
  2. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  3. We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
  4. Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs, operating system, browser usage and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.


IP Address and Cookies

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual and we will not collect personal information in this way.
We may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalized service. They enable us:
  • To estimate our audience size and usage pattern.
  • To store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customize our site according to your individual interests.
  • To speed up your searches.
  • To recognize you when you return to our site.
You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site.


Data storage and security:

 
  1. We are obliged to respect and confidentiality of any of your personal information held by us and provide by you. All your information is stored in secured server and password protected. All payment detail will be encrypted.
  2. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.
  3. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be considered fully secure, however by using industry-standard SSL-encryption we secure and protect your data.
  4. Also through access control procedure, network firewalls and physical security measure we safe your personal information.
  5. Further we retain your personal information only as long as necessary to fulfil the purpose identified above or as required by law.



Payment details :

After successfully process of your payment we will be deleting your payment detail.



Disclose your personal information :

We may disclose your personal information to third parties :
  1. In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  2. If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.



Change to our Privacy Policy :

DirectDeed reserve rights to make amendments in to this privacy policy at any time and upgrade on this page and where appropriate, notified to you by email. However, we advise that you check this page regularly to keep up to date with any necessary changes.


Accessing Your Personal information :

As per Act you have a right to access your personal information, subject to exception allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security purpose. We may charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to your information on a per request basis.


Contact us :

DirectDeed welcomes your comments, questions and requests regarding this privacy policy. For further information please contact us by any of the following means during business working hours.

Visit Us :
Level 1, 95 Victoria Road,
Parramatta, NSW, 2150.
 
Mail Us:
Post Box 2408
North Parramatta 1750

Phone : (02) 8677 8922
Fax     : (02) 8677 8815
Email  : [email protected]